Archives

The Hobby Pit

This category contains 5 posts

New Addition To The Hobby Pit: Ecto-1 (1/25 Scale Model) – Who Ya Gonna Call?


Hello my friends and how’s it goin eh?

I just wanted to share my latest piece of pop cultural awesomeness!!

Who Ya Gonna Call?

Who Ya Gonna Call?

The 1959 Cadillac/Miller-Meteor Ambulance A.K.A ECTO-1 from Ghostbusters!  I mean c’mon how could ya build a collection of the greatest pop culture vehicles and not have Ecto-1 on the list.

If ya grew up in the 80’s and don’t know what Ecto-1 or Ghostbusters is, you were clearly in a coma or living under a rock!

Man, you couldn’t turn on the radio without hearing this:

So now, as you’re listening to the classic jams of Ray Parker Jr., feel free to  scroll on down and take a look at a few pics I have shared of the build.

Till next time gang.

Peace!

GP.

 

IMG_0831

Mad Late Night Crazy Haired Caffeine Rush In Effect!

 

IMG_0749

Prep Begins!

Ecto-1 In The Works..

Ecto-1 In The Works..

IMG_0894

Love The Little Details In This Build!

IMG_1063

Ecto-1 – 1/25 Scale Model

IMG_1073

Ecto-1 – Front.

IMG_1072

Ecto-1 – Rear.

IMG_1070

Ecto-1 – Rear.

IMG_1067

Ecto-1 – Front.

Coming Soon To The Hobby Pit! Who You Gonna Call?


How’s it goin Eh?

Thought I would share the latest project I have going in “The Hobby Pit”. Part of my best pop culture vehicles of all time collection lol. Oh yeah, Ecto-1!

Peace!

GP

Ecto-1 In The Works..

Ecto-1 In The Works..

The Bandit! AKA The 1977 Pontiac Firebird 1/25 Scale Model Kit


Hey there hows it goin eh?  Welcome to The Bandit build.

You know I can still remember sitting on the couch with my father at a very young age and watching Smokey and the Bandit with my father, him laughing hysterically at the comedic genius of Burt Reynolds and Jackie Gleason, not to mention Jerry Reed playing The Snowman. At the time I didn’t get why my father was laughing I just laughed along with him because we were having fun. Obviously as I grew up and revisited the film that same comedic brilliance was not lost on me.

My father was actually responsible for me getting into modelling in the first place.  We would build model planes together when I was a kid.  Truth is I think I started the hobby back up because it reminds me of him.

If you haven’t seen Smokey and the Bandit I would suggest you crawl out from whatever rock you have been living under and check it out. Trust me its worth it.

Anywhoo, once again while walking around the local hobby store I stumbled across this beauty. The rest is pretty self-explanatory.

Peace!

GP

IMG_0444

The Bandit – 1977 Pontiac Firebird – 1/25 Scale Model Kit – So awesome.

IMG_0452

Working on The Bandit – Winter 2013

IMG_0448

First coats of paint being applied

IMG_0616

Engine Block Assembled

IMG_0619

Interior

IMG_0620

The Bandit starts to take shape. I love the fact that the Bandits hat comes with the kit. So wicked!

IMG_0621

Close up of the Engine

IMG_0624

Interior complete.

IMG_0628

Gotta love the T-Tops even though they had a tendency to leak like a bitch after a while lol.

IMG_0633

Gotta love the toothpick prop rod.

IMG_0644

I’m still convinced that the pinstripe decals for this kit were created in the depths of hell! Oh yeah.

IMG_0655

Painting the gold on these rims was so unnerving. But once the wee tiny phoenix decals and tires were added, I thought it was so cool and so worth the effort.

IMG_0656

The Hood

IMG_0657

Topside

IMG_0658

BAN ONE

IMG_0662

Almost complete.

IMG_0653

Can’t forget the hat!

WIN_20140202_223419

Thanks for stopping by. (I swear I am not angry in this picture) Peace! GP

The General Lee – 1/16 Scale Model Kit – YEEEE HAWWW


Hows it going eh?  I appreciate ya stopping by to check out THE GENERAL LEE.

If you were anything like me as a kid watching The Dukes of Hazzard was what you did on a Friday night right after watching The Incredible Hulk and you didn’t miss it because you loved it.

And what wasn’t their to love.  Muscle cars, high-speed chases, insane jumps and crashes, Daisy, bows with explosive tipped arrows and  lets not forget all the life lessons we all learned from Uncle Jessie..it was the 80’s nuff said.

After the episode would end, you couldn’t wait for the next Friday to arrive to see the next episode.  You would talk with your friends about the episode when you went back to school the following Monday.  You probably had the Dukes die-cast cars, or Dukes bed sheets, or t-shirts, or lunch boxes or backpacks and I know some of you probably had a poster of The General Lee on your bedroom wall. (Maybe a poster of Daisy Duke mmmm.. sorry zoned out).

I’m 42 years old and I still love The Dukes Of Hazzard, my friends still love it and many of the Dads I know watch The Dukes of Hazzard with their kids all the time.  Parenting done right in my opinion lol. Truth is the only thing that does make me sad when I think about the show is all the Dodge Chargers of which there were hundreds that gave their lives to provide us with all the amazing eye candy we still love to this day.

So naturally after re-embracing my inner nerd again its only natural that I had to buy this beautiful 1/16 Scale General Lee when I saw it in the local hobby store. (I have been known to make impulsive purchases when shopping and god knows this is the only General Lee I will ever be able to afford).

Below are some of the pics of the final build, I hope you enjoy.

Peace!

GP

 

 

IMG_0570

The General Lee – 1/16 Scale

IMG_0588

The General Lee – 1/16 Scale – Interior

IMG_0117

The General Lee – 1/16 Scale – 440 Big Block…Oh Yeah

IMG_0584

The General Lee – 1/16 Scale – Close Up of the 440

IMG_0579

The General Lee – 1/16 Scale – Front

IMG_0575

The General Lee – 1/16 Scale – Rear

IMG_0572

The General Lee – 1/16 Scale – Top

IMG_0118

The General Lee – 1/16 Scale – One more for the road….

The Yard Sale X-Wing Fighter and my return to modelling (not on the runway).


Whats up gang, I don’t know if anyone else out there is in to building models, but if you are read on.

So I found this nerd treasure for 25 cents at a yard sale.

Oh Yeah! Return of the Jedi version X-Wing Fighter model kit.  It was partially built (incorrectly) but hey a bargains a bargain even though I had not assembled a model kit since I was a mere Padawan.

Funny thing is after I bought it, I packed it away for years and forgot about it.  Hey it happens.

Anywhoo, two years ago I was going through some old boxes and their it was.  So hey why not build it right?

So after, disassembling the incorrect parts of the build, rebuilding the model, patching the holes left from dis-assembly and slapping acrylic white house paint(all I had lol)and a few old bottles of Testors acrylic, decals and a clear coat this was the result.

 

IMG_0602

X-Wing Fighter – 1/25 Scale

IMG_0606

X-Wing Fighter – 1/25 Scale

IMG_0600

X-Wing Fighter – 1/25 Scale – Luke and R2-D2

IMG_0604

X-Wing Fighter – Base

IMG_0595

X-Wing Fighter – 1/25 Scale

After I finished the build I had an overwhelming urge to build another kit, and then another. I find building replicas of the pop culture icons I love to be really rewarding and if you are looking for a new hobby to get into, there are worse ways to spend your time.

Peace and May the Force Be With You (Like I wasn’t going to say it)

GP

 

Enter your email address to follow GRUNTSTER PRODUCTIONS and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 120 other followers

The Latest From GP!

Bob Marley 2014 - 11 X 17 inches - Pencils.

GRUNTSTER PRODUCTIONS Community

Follow me on Twitter

Blogs I Dig!

Just The Stats Eh!

  • 1,234 hits eh!

The Gruntster’s Star Wars Episode 7 Countdown

May The Force Be With You EH!December 18th, 2015
I feel a disturbance in the force

GRUNTSTER PRODUCTIONS ARCHIVES

Don Charisma

because anything is possible with Charisma

Ray Ferrer - Emotion on Canvas

** OFFICIAL Site of Artist Ray Ferrer **

NicholasConley.com

Writings, Readings and Coffee Addictions

TwistedSifter

The Best of the visual Web, sifted, sorted and summarized

MIDST HOPE

Story of life

Scott B Henderson

Illustrator and comic book artist

Canadian Cinephile

"For me, cinema is a vice. I love it intimately." Fritz Lang

Theresa Wyatt's Blog

Rethinking Technology

mejfote

life fashion & more

cancer killing recipe

Just another WordPress.com site

WellDressedGeek - WDG

Random Photography, Fine Art and Fashion

Chris Brake Show Podcast

LIVE! Every Wednesday @ 8pm Eastern / 7pm Central on StrangeLabel.com

The Neighborhood

Society online's creative conscious.

bobskyart

Loving living the dream, sadly I have to wake up from time to time.

Dan the Man's Movie Reviews

All my aimless thoughts, ideas, and ramblings, all packed into one site!

Jeyna Grace ©

Imagination, the perfect form of escapism.

%d bloggers like this: